Greg Serio, Legal Counsel CAFDA
[…] The difference between nomination and appointment is vast: the nomination is the suggestion and endorsement of the company body but is not binding upon the board; the board can simply reject, without reason, any of the nominations and send it back to the company to come up with another nominee. This process continues until the district is satisfied that it has the candidates it believes are best to lead the fire department.
Section 176-a of the New York Town Law clearly establishes the role and responsibilities of the fire chief. It says:
“(1)The chief shall, under the direction of the board of fire commissioners, have exclusive control of the members of the fire department of the fire district at all fires, inspections, reviews and other occasions when the fire department is on duty or parade; he shall also have supervision of the engines, fire trucks, pumpers, hose wagons and other apparatus and of the equipment and other property used for the prevention or extinguishment of fire and of all officers and employees of the fire department. He shall see that the rules and regulations of the board of fire commissioners are observed and that the orders of the board of fire commissioners are duly executed. He shall, whenever required by the board of fire commissioners, report to said board the condition of the property of said fire district and such other information as may be required of him. He shall hold the members, officers and employees of the fire department strictly to account for neglect of duty and may suspend them for improper conduct, subject to the action of the board of fire commissioners at its next meeting. In case of the disability or absence of the chief, the first assistant chief, and in the case of the disability or absence of both the chief and first assistant chief, the other assistants, in numerical order, shall perform the duties and exercise the powers of the chief. When the fire department or any company or squad thereof is on duty no member of the board of fire commissioners shall interfere with the duties of the chief or assistant chief. “
The lanes in which the board and the chiefs are to travel are specific and unequivocal, and the hierarchical nature of the relationship between them is well established. The law is as instructive to the board as it is to chief officers.
So, how does a district do this exactly?